Art Libraries Society of North America | Mountain West Chapter
 
Chapter History
Committees
Conferences


Executive Committee Members

1975

ARLIS/Arizona chapter was established.

Chair:  Winberta Yao
Vice chair:  Gerrit Cone
Secretary/Treasurer:  Courtney Shaw, through October
Secretary/Treasurer:  Lou Blakenburg, October-December

1976

Chair:  Gerrit Cone
Vice Chair:  Shirley Haskin
Secretary/Treasurer:  Lou Blankenberg

1977

Chair:  Shirley Haskin
Vice Chair:  Jane Henning
Secretary/Treasurer:  Lou Sutherland

1978

Chair:  Jane Henning
Chair Elect:  Sarah Gresham
Secretary/Treasurer:  Lois I. Schneberger

1979

Chair:  Robert Gramer
Chair Elect:  Lois Schneberger
Secretary/Treasurer:  Paul Barton

1980

Chair:  Lois Schneberger
Chair Elect:  Annette Munzer
Secretary/Treasurer:  Rosanna Miller

1981

Chair:  Annette Munzer, who resigned early in the year and was followed by Mary Graham
Chair Elect:  Mary Graham, followed by Mario Klimiades when Mary Graham became Chair.
Secretary/Treasurer:  Frances B. Clymer, until she left in the autumn, and then Graham and Klimiades shared responsibilities

1982

Chair:  Mario Klimiades
Chair Elect:  Clayton Kirking
Secretary/Treasurer:  Debra Dennis, moved, and Lise Hawkos was elected to fill the vacancy

1983

Chair:  Clayton Kirking
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Joyce Henderson
Secretary/ Treasurer:  Lise Hawkos

1984

Chair:  Joyce Henderson
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Scottie Brown Jones
Secretary/Treasurer:  Kathryn (Chuck) Wayne

1985

Chair:  Lise Hawkos
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Karen Churchill through August
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Mary Graham, August - December
Secretary/Treasurer:  Barbara Kittle

1986

Chair:  Mary Graham
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Cathie Lemon
Secretary/Treasurer:  Barbara Kittle

1987

Chair:  Cathie Lemon
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Winberta Yao
Secretary/Treasurer:  Lee Sorensen

1988

Chair:  Winberta Yao
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:
Secretary/Treasurer:  Lee Sorenson

1989

Chair:  Kathryn (Chuck) Wayne, through September
Acting Chair:  Scottie Jones, September - December
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Scottie Jones
Secretary/Treasurer:  Joyce Henderson

1990

Chair:  Barbara Kittle
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Berna Neal
Secretary/Treasurer:  Joyce Henderson

1991

Chair:  Berna Neal
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Scottie Brown, through May
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Tim Troy, May-December
Secretary/Treasurer:  Mary Soza

1992

Chair:  Tim Troy
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Mary Soza
Secretary/Treasurer:  Diane Kruse

1993

Chair:  Mary Johnson
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Mary Hernandez
Secretary/Treasurer:  Diane Kruse

1994

Chair:  Mary (Mimi) Hernandez
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Lise Hawkos
Secretary Treasurer:  Carol Elliot

1995

Chair:  Lise Hawkos
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Mary Graham
Secretary/Treasurer:  Joyce Henderson

1996

Chair:  Mary Graham
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  R. Brooks Jeffery
Secretary/Treasurer:  Genni Houlihan

1997

ARLIS/Mountain West chapter was established.

Chair:  R. Brooks Jeffery
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Ann Lally
Secretary/Treasurer:  Genni Houlihan

1998

Chair:  Ann Lally
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Peggy Keeran
Secretary/Treasurer:  Christiane Erbolato-Ramsey

1999

Chair:  Peggy Keeran
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Tom Riedel
Secretary/Treasurer:  Christiane Erbolato-Ramsey

2000

Chair:  Tom Riedel
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Christiane Erbolato-Ramsey
Secretary/Treasurer:  Joyce Henderson

2001

Chair:  Christiane Erbolato-Ramsey    
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Jeanne Brown
Secretary/Treasurer:  Joyce Henderson

2002

Chair:  Jeanne Brown
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Frances Clymer
Secretary/Treasurer:  Peggy Keeran

2003

Chair:  Frances Clymer
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Eumie Imm-Stroukoff
Secretary/Treasurer:  Peggy Keeran

2004

Chair:  Eumie Imm-Stroukoff
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Nancy Pistorius
Secretary/Treasurer:  Peggy Keeran

2005

Chair:  Nancy Pistorius
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Marilyn Russell
Secretary/Treasurer:  Tom Riedel

2006

Chair:  Marilyn Russell
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Lisa Blankenship
Secretary/Treasurer:  Tom Riedel

2007

Chair:  Lisa Blankenship
Vice Chair/Chair Elect:  Paula Wolfe
Secretary/Treasurer:  Jennifer Parker

2008

Chair: Paula Wolfe/Jennifer Mayer
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Jennifer Mayer/Marly Helm
Secretary/Treasurer: Jennifer Parker/Peggy Keeran

2009

Chair: Jennifer Mayer
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Marly Helm
Secretary/Treasurer: Peggy Keeran

2010

Chair: Marly Helm
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Meredith Kahn
Secretary/Treasurer: Liz Ehrnst
Past Chair: Jennifer Mayer

2011

Chair: Meredith Kahn
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Peggy Keeran
Secretary/Treasurer: Liz Ehrnst
Past Chair: Marly Helm

2012

Chair: Peggy Keeran
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Julie Williamsen
Secretary/Treasurer: Jenni James
Past Chair: Meredith Kahn

2013

Chair: Julie Williamsen
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Nicole Beatty
Secretary/Treasurer: Jenni James
Past Chair: Peggy Keeran


Compiled by Peggy Keeran, Secretary/Treasurer, July 2003; updated by Webmaster.